Past Events

Past Events

Program Schedule

MC: Sweta Khadka and Dela Prasai

 Topic: Study of International Relations and Diplomacy in Nepal: One Year of MIRD, TU

Call the Chief Guest, Special Guest and Guests on the dais

Chief Guest:  Honorable, Mahendra Bahadur Pandey, Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Special Guest: Prof. Dr. Hira Bahadur Maharjan, Vice- Chancellor, TU

Chair: Prof. Dr. Chintamani Pokharel, Dean, Humanities and Social Sciences, TU

Welcome Speech:  Dr. Khadga K.C., Associate Professor/Coordinator MIRD, TU

Opening Address: Honorable, Mahendra Bahadur Pandey, Minister, Ministry of Foreign

Affairs

Words of Felicitation: Prof. Dr. Hira Bahadur Maharjan, Vice- Chancellor, TU

Speakers:

·       Dr. Govinda Kushum

·       Dr. Shambhu Ram Simkhada

·       Dr. Dinesh Bhattarai

·       Dr. Hon. Rajan Bhattarai

 Vote of Thanks: Shiva Tiwari

 Concluding Remarks from the Chair

  High Tea

 Time: 14:15:00-18:00 hr.

Date:  Sunday , Feb 15, 2014

Venue: MIRD, TU (Presidential Business School, Buddhhanagar)

 Guest Lecture Series: 36th

Date:  24 June 2014/ 10 Asar 2071(Tuesday)

Time: 4:00 to 6:00 pm

Topic: German Foreign Policy

Guest: Frank Meyke, German Ambassador to Nepal

Place: Seminar Hall, MIRD, Kathmandu

Introduction to Guest:

Ambassador Frank Meyke born on 14 May 1949 in Havelberg/Germany, married, 2 children

1977 - 1979 Training for the Higher Foreign Service

1979 - 1982 German Embassy in Nairobi/Kenya

1982 - 1985 Federal Foreign Office, Bonn

1985 - 1987 German Embassy in Accra/Ghana, Deputy Head of Mission

1987 - 1990 German Embassy in Dublin/Ireland

1990 - 1995 Federal Foreign Office, Bonn, Deputy Head of Division

1995 - 2000 German Embassy in Wellington, Deputy Head of Mission

2000 - 2003 German Consul General in Novosibirsk/Russia

2003 - 2006 Federal Foreign Office, Berlin, Head of Division

2006 - 2009 German Ambassador in Dhaka/Bangladesh

2009 – 2012 German Ambassador in Lusaka/Zambia

as of 01 October 2012 German Ambassador in Kathmandu/Nepal

Guest Lecture Series: 37th

Date:  26 June 2014/ 12 Asar 2071(Thursday)

Time: 4:00 to 6:00 pm

Topic: Russian Foreign Policy in Changing Global Power Relation

Guest: Dr. Sergey Vasilievich Velichkin, Russian Ambassador to Nepal

Place: Seminar Hall, MIRD, Kathmandu

Introduction to Guest:

Dr. Sergey Vasilievich Velichkin has been appointed as Russian Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal on December, 16, 2010.  

 

 

Education -

Graduated from the Moscow State Institute of International Relations in 1971

Degrees:

Ph.D. in historical science

Languages:

Russian, English, Urdu

Marital status:

married with two sons and two daughters

Entered diplomatic service in 1973:

1973 - 1978, 1985 - 1990 – Embassy of the USSR in India

1992 - 1997 – Minister-Counsellor, Russian Embassy in Bangladesh

1998 - 2000 – Deputy Head, Interparliamentary Relations Department, the State Duma (Lower House) of the Federal Assembly (National Parliament) of the Russian Federation

2000 - 2005 – Consul General of the Russian Federation in Istanbul, Turkey

2005 - 2010 – Deputy Director, Second Asian Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

.........................................................................................................................................................

.Guest Lecture Series: 34th

Date: 2 June 2014/ 19 Jeth 2071(Monday)

Time: 4:00 to 6:00 pm

Topic: Inter-Korean Relations

Guest: DR. GEETHA GOVINDASAMY 

Senior Lecturer, Department of East Asian Studies, Faculty of East Asian Studies, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Place: Seminar Hall, MIRD

Introduction to guest: 

DR. GEETHA GOVINDASAMY, Senior Lecturer, Department of East Asian Studies, Faculty of East Asian Studies, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Former Head of Department of  East Asian Studies, Faculty of East Asian Studies, University of Malaya   

Education:

PhD in International Relations (Monash University, Australia, 2012)

M.A in International Relations (International University of Japan, Japan, 1996)

M.Phil in Oriental Studies (Queens’ College Cambridge University, United Kingdom, 1994)             

Research Interests and Teaching

International Relations

North-South Korean Relations

Korean Foreign Policy

East Asian Regionalism

Publications

Park Chang Kyoo, Tan Er-Win and Geetha Govindasamy, “The Revival of Russia’s Global Role on the Korean Peninsula,” Asian Perspectives, January-March, Vol. 37, No. 1, 2013.

Er Win Tan and Geetha Govindasamy,  “From Kim Jong Il to Kim Jong Un: Nuclear Impasse or Diplomatic Opportunity?,”  Asia Europe Journal, Online Edition, 4 July 2012.

Geetha Govindasamy and Er Win Tan, The Kim is dead! Long live the Kim! The SunDaily, 22 December 2011. 

Geetha Govindasamy “India, China and the Korean Peninsula: Contemporary Policies and Relations” in Sudhir Singh (ed) China-India Relationship; Challenges for 21st Century, Pentagon Press, New Delhi, 2011.

 Geetha Govindasamy, “Malayisa-Korea: 50 year Relationship” in Geetha Govindasamy, Park Chang Kyoo dan Tan Soo Kee, Korean Affairs: A Contemporary View, Department of East Asian Studies, University of Malaya, 2010.

Md. Nasrudin Md Akhir, Geetha Govindasamy and Zakaria Mustafa (eds), Japan and East Asia: Diplomacy and Strategic Partnership, Department of East Asian Studies, Kuala Lumpur: University of Malaya, 2009.

 .....................................................................................................................................................................

Guest Lecture Series: 35th

Date: 3 June 2014/ 20 Jeth 2071(Tuesday)

Time: 4:00 to 6:00 pm

Topic: United States Foreign Policy in South Asia

Guest: Atul Keshap

           Deputy Assistant Secretary for South Asia

           Bureau of South and Central Asian Affairs

Place: Seminar Hall, MIRD

Introduction to guest:

Atul Keshap is a career United States Foreign Service Officer from Virginia currently serving as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for South Asia. In his current role, Keshap works closely with Assistant Secretary of State Nisha Biswal to coordinate U.S. Government policy toward India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Maldives, and Bhutan, comprising a diverse and strategic region of almost 1.5 billion people and over $2 trillion in economic output.

Prior to his current assignment, Keshap was the United States Senior Official for Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), a trade body whose members generate 55 percent of global GDP. In that capacity, he was responsible for U.S. policy initiatives during the Russia and Indonesia host years, and served concurrently as Assistant Secretary of State Kurt Campbell’s Coordinator for Economic Policy in the Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

From 2010 to 2012, Keshap worked with Assistant Secretary of State Robert Blake as Director of the Office of India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Maldives, and Bhutan Affairs in the State Department’s Bureau of South and Central Asian Affairs, engaging in day-to-day management of U.S. foreign policy toward a strategically important region that comprises a fifth of the world's population.

From 2008 to 2010, Keshap was Director of the Office of Human Rights, Humanitarian, and Social Affairs in the Bureau of International Organizations of the State Department. In that capacity, he helped lead U.S. efforts to frame multilateral human rights policy with regard to the United Nations system, including instructions to U.S. delegations to the Human Rights Council and the UN General Assembly.

Mr. Keshap was posted as Deputy Minister Counselor for Political Affairs at the U.S. Embassy in New Delhi, India from 2005 to 2008, where he served as one of Ambassador David Mulford’s principal advisors on the U.S.-India civilian nuclear energy cooperation initiative, and also worked to implement the broader strategic partnership with India at all levels in close coordination with the Indian government while managing a large political reporting and outreach team.

From 2003-2004, Keshap served as Director for North African and Middle Eastern Regional Affairs at the National Security Council staff in the Executive Office of the President. While there, he was responsible for recommendations to the President and National Security Advisor on policy formulation for five countries in North Africa. He also helped implement the landmark breakthrough in relations with Libya, and helped complete negotiations on the U.S.-Morocco Free Trade Agreement.

Other assignments in Washington include as Special Assistant for the Middle East, North Africa, and South Asia for the Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, where he managed Ambassador Marc Grossman’s engagement with 25 countries in the Middle East, North Africa, Arabian Peninsula, and South Asia. As Country Desk Officer for the United Arab Emirates and Qatar from 2000-2002, he contributed to efforts to secure much-needed basing rights following September 11.

Keshap has also served as an Operations Officer on the executive staff of Secretary of State Madeleine Albright, and as a political/economic officer at U.S. Embassies in Rabat, Morocco and Conakry, Guinea.

He is the recipient of several Department of State individual Superior and Meritorious Honor Awards, as well as a certificate of recognition from Secretary of State Colin Powell for duties performed in the State Department Operations Center on September 11, 2001 and afterwards.

Originally from Charlottesville, Virginia, Keshap has also lived in Nigeria, Lesotho, Afghanistan, Zambia, and Austria. He is a graduate of the University of Virginia, where he received his Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees. While there, he concentrated on Economics, International Relations, Diplomacy, and Religious Studies, as well as French.

Keshap has working proficiency in French and speaks conversational Hindi and some Vietnamese

 

Guest Lecture Series: 38th

 

Date:  1 July 2014/ 17 Asar 2071(Tuesday)

 

Time: 4:00 to 6:00 pm

 

Topic: British Foreign Policy to Nepal

 

Guest: Andrew James Sparkes CMG, British Ambassador to Nepal

 

Place: Seminar Hall, MIRD, Kathmandu

 

Introduction to Guest:

 

Andrew James Sparkes CMG has been British Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal since 26 April 2013

 

Andy studied English literature at Cambridge and joined the Foreign Office in 1983 after teaching in Japan.

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·       Secondment to the European Union as Deputy Head of the EULEX Rule of Law Mission in Kosovo from October 2010 – present

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Her Majesty’s Ambassador, Republic of Kosovo from April 2008 - October 2010

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Her Majesty’s Ambassador, Democratic Republic of Congo from July 2004 – July 2007

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·    Pretoria, Deputy High Commissioner and Consul General Johannesburg/Pretoria from December 2001 – February 2004

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Jakarta, Deputy Head of Mission and Consul General from April 1999 – December 2001

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·      DTI, Secondment as Head of new Services and Sectors Directorate (later became UK Trade and Investment) from July 1997 – November 1998

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->FCO, DS5 (now D6) Grade Manager then Assistant Director Personnel Management from July 1995 – July 1997

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Bangkok, First Secretary Political from 1992 – 1995

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->FCO, Head of Section, Mozambique and Angola from 1991 – 1992

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->FCO, Desk Officer, Israel and Lebanon from 1990 – 1991

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->FCO, Head of Section, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei from 1988 – 1990

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Ankara, Second Secretary Political from 1985 – 1988

 

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->FCO, Various Desk Officer Roles from 1983 – 1985

 

 

 

Guest Lecture Series: 39th

 

Date:  4 July 2014/ 20 Asar 2071(Friday)

 

Time: 4:00 to 6:00 pm

 

Topic: Japanese Foreign Policy

 

Guest: H.E. Mr. Masashi Ogawa Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Nepal

 

Place: Seminar Hall, MIRD, Kathmandu

 

Introduction to Guest:

 

Masashi OGAWA was born on April 7, 1953.

 

Education:

 

March 1979 Graduated from University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters

 

Professional Career:

 

April 1979- Entered Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

February 2002- Principal Deputy Director, Overseas Public Relations Division

 

November 2003- First Secretary, Embassy of Japan in Myanmar

 

January 2004- Counsellor, the same Embassy

 

May 2008-Director, Japan-China Economic Affairs Division

 

August 2010- Senior Coordinator for Personnel Affairs, Personnel Division

 

September 2011- Special Coordinator, the same Division

 

September 2013- Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Nepal

 

 Guest Lecture Series: 40th

Date:  11 July 2014/ 27 Asar 2071(Friday)

Time: 4:00 to 6:00 pm

Topic: Indian Foreign Policy to South Asia

Guest: Ranjit Rae, Indian Ambassador to Nepal

Place: Seminar Hall, MIRD, Kathmandu

Introduction to Guest:

Ambassador Ranjit Rae was born on 25th February 1957. He did his Post Graduation (Economics) from Delhi School of Economics.  He joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1980 after lecturing for two years (1978-80) at St. Stephen’s College, Delhi University.

 Ambassador Rae has served as Ambassador of India to Vietnam and Hungary (also accredited to Bosnia &  Herzegovina and Slovenia), First Secretary, Permanent Mission of India, New York (Alternate representative on the United Nations Joint Staff Pension Board; Member of the United Nations Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions); Second Secretary/Acting High Commissioner, High Commission of India, Kampala    .

He was on deputation to the United Nations Mission in Kosovo and Department of Peace Keeping Operations of the United Nations in New York (Feb 2000-Aug 2002). 
At headquarters of the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi he has served as Head of Northern Division dealing with Nepal and Bhutan (Oct 2002-Jan 2006), Director in the office of the External Affairs Minister (Dec 1998-Feb 2000), Deputy Secretary/Director (Economic Cooperation Unit) (Feb 1994- Dec 1995), Under Secretary/Deputy Secretary, United Nations Division/ Foreign Secretary’s Office (Oct 1986-Jan 1991). He attended a course on Strategic Studies at National Defence College New Delhi (Jan 1998-Dec 1998). 
He has also served as Press Secretary to the President of India (Dec 1995-Dec 1997).

Date-Sept 7,2014 Sunday 

Time 4:00-6:00pm

Guest Lecture-Professor Tatsuro Fujikura

Topic- Development Discourses of Nepal and Japan

Curriculum Vitae

TATSURO FUJIKURA

 Born:   6 March 1966, Kyoto, Japan               Citizenship:     Japanese

 Position:                      Professor and Chair,

                                    Department of South Asian and Indian Ocean Studies

                                    Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies (ASAFAS)

                                    Kyoto University

 Address:                      Reserch Building No.2

                                    Yoshidahonmachi, Sakyo-ku,

Kyoto 606-8501 Japan

Phone: +81-75-753-7385

Fax: +81-75-753-7377

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

http://www.asafas.kyoto-u.ac.jp

 Work:

Feb. 2013-present       Professor, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Kyoto University

 

July 2005-Jan 2013     Associate Professor, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Kyoto University

 Education:

 1996-2004    University of Chicago, PhD in Anthropology, 2004.

 2000-2001   Department of Anthropology, Columbia University, Exchange Scholar.

 1992-1996   Department  of Anthropology, University of Chicago

MA equivalence,  PhD candidate 1996.

 1991-1992       Yale Law School, LL.M., 1992.

1989-1991     Amherst College, B.A. summa cum laude Anthropology, 1991.

 1988-1989    Graduate Faculty of Law, Keio University

 1984-1988              Faculty of Law, Keio University, LL.B., 1988.

 1981-1984       Doshisha International High School

   Selected Publications:

 Tatsuro Fujikura, Discourses of Awareness: Development, Social Movements and the Practices of Freedom in Nepal. Kathmandu: Martin Chautari. 320 pages

 ERRINGTON, Frederick, Tatsuro FUJIKURA and Deborah GEWERTZ. 2013.The Noodle Narratives: The Global Rise of an Industrial Food into the Twenty-First Century.Berkeley: University of California Press.

 ERRINGTON, Frederick, Tatsuro FUJIKURA and Deborah GEWERTZ 2012. Instant Noodles as an Anti-Friction Device: Making the BOP with PPP in PNG, American Anthropologist 114(1).

 TONAGA, Y., FUJIKURA, T., KINOSHITA, A. and MARUYAMA, D. eds. 2011. New Horizon of the Interdisciplinary Approaches to Asian and African Area Studies. Kyoto: ASAGAS, Kyoto University. 

FUJIKURA, Tatsuo. 2010. Development and Social Movements (in Japanese). Tanaka, M. and Tanabe, A. eds. Minami ajia shyakai wo manabuhito no tameni. Kyoto: Sekaishisosha.

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro 2009.  Stateless Societies (in Japanese). In Japanese Association for Cultural Anthropology ed. Encyclopedia of Cultural Anthropology. Tokyo: Maruzen.

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. 2007. Sahayatadekhi saanthagaanthasamma (From aid to alliance; in Nepali), in Eiichi Sadamatsu, Saamaajik abhiyaan yaa bikaas sahaayataa, pp.5-17. Kathmandu: Martin Chautari

SHARMA, S., HANSEN, A.S.,FUJIKURA, T, and KOPONEN, J. 2007. " Nepal and Its Donors - Partners in Learning to Cope." In A. M. Jerve , Y. Shimomura and A. S. Hansen (eds.), Aid Relationships in Asia: Exploring Ownership in Japanese and Nordic Aid. 133-150. Basingstoke: Palgrave. 

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. 2007. The Bonded Agricultural Laborers' Freedom Movement in Western Nepal. In Hiroshi Ishii, David Gellner and Katsuo Nawa eds., Political and Social Transformations in North India and Nepal: Social Dynamics in Northern South Asia Vol.2., Delhi: Manohar, pp. 319-359. 

MARUYAMA, Junko, WANG, Liulan, FUJIKURA, Tatsuro and ITO Masako (eds.). 2006. Crossing Disciplinary Boundaries and Re-visioning Area Studies: Perspectives from Asia and Africa. Kyoto: Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Kyoto University.

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. 2004. Vasectomies and Other Experiments with Modernity: A Reflection on the Discourses and Practices of Family Planning in Nepal, Journal of the Japanese Association for South Asian Studies,
16: pp. 40-71.

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. 2004. Kamaiya Mobilization as a Politics of Patience (in Nepali). In Bhaskar Gautam, Jagannath Adhikari, and Purna Basnet eds., Nepaalmaa Gariibiko Bahas (Debates on Poverty in Nepal). Kathmandu: Martin Chautari, pp. 184-196.

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. August 2004. Discourses of Awareness: Development, Social Movements, and the Practices of Freedom in Nepal. PhD dissertation. Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago.

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. 2003. The Role of Collective Imagination in the Maoist Conflict in Nepal, Himalaya: The Journal of the Association for Nepal and Himalayan StudiesXXIII (1): pp. 21-30.

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. December 2001. Discourses of Awareness: Notes for a Criticism of Development in Nepal,Studies in Nepali History and Society,
6(2): pp. 271-313. 

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. 2001. Emancipation of Kamaiyas [bonded laborers]: Development, Social Movement, and Youth Activism in Post-Jana Andolan [post-democratization] Nepal, Himalayan Research Bulletin, XXI(1): pp. 29-35. 

FUJIKURA, Tatsuro. December 1996. Technologies of Improvement, Locations of Culture: American Discourses of Democracy and 'Community Development' in Nepal, Studies in Nepali History and Society,
1(2): pp. 271-311.

 

 

 

Our Menus